Awards

The BSL Zone's films and programmes have been selected to be screened at festivals across the world. Below is a list of the awards we have won, in alphabetical order. How many have you seen?


4

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Director (Bim Ajadi)

Clin d'Oeil, France

2015

Outstanding Contribution to Media Award (Director - Bim Ajadi)

Deaffest

2017

Best Short Film

Deaf Rochester Film Festival


50/50

Year Award Festival

2010

Best Directors

Ippocampus Ciak International Deaf Cinema Festival, Milan, Italy

2010

Best Actor (Jacob Casselden)

International Sign Language Festival, Tolosa, Spain

2011

Best Comedy

Toronto International Deaf Film and Arts Festival, Canada


Almost

Year Award Festival

2020

Favourite Alternate Abilities Film

Film Only Film Festival


Battle Lines

Year Award Festival

2015

Diversity Award

Royal Television Society, Midlands Centre


Boy from Before

Year Award Festival

2010

Nomination for Best Children's Drama

BAFTA Children's Awards


Champion of the World

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Director

Deaffest, UK

2014

Best Director
Best Actor
Best Editing
Audience Award

International Sign Language Festival, Tolosa, Spain


Chasing Cotton Clouds

Year Award Festival

2011

Best Film

Deaffest, UK

2012

Award for Best Animation

Seattle Deaf Film Festival


Close Up 1: Doug Alker

Year Award Festival

2016

Nomination for Presenter of the Year (Tessa Padden)

Royal Television Society North East and Border Centre Awards


Coming Home

Year Award Festival

2010

Reel International Audience Choice Award
Jury's Choice Award - Best Feature Drama

DCADF, Washington DC, USA


Deaf Funny: Programme 1

Year Award Festival

2017

Best Fiction

Cinedeaf, Rome, Italy

2018

Best Writer (Charlie Swinbourne)

Royal Television Society (RTS) Yorkshire


Deaf Funny: Programme 3

Year Award Festival

2019

Best Television Programme

Deaffest, Wolverhampton, UK


Deaf Victorians

Year Award Festival

2017

Best Screenwriter (Norma McGilp)

Deaffest, UK


Departure Lounge

Year Award Festival

2010

Best Film

Deaffest, UK

2010

Best Short Film
Audience Choice Award

 Ippocampus Ciak, Milan, Italy

2011

Merit Award

SuperFest, Berkeley, California, USA

2012

Honourable Mention

Picture This Film Festival, Canada


Dot

Year Award Festival

2019

Best Screenwriter (John Maidens)

Deaffest, Wolverhampton, UK


Dot's Legacy

Year Award Festival

2018

Semi-Finalist

Courage Festival


Fairytale of London Town

Year Award Festival

2011

Jury Prize for Excellence in Filmmaking

Anthem Libertarian Film Festival, Las Vegas, USA

2011

Best Director (Louis Neethling)

Clin d'Oeil, France

2011

Award of Excellence: Short Film

Accolade Film Festival, California, USA

2011

Best Cinematography
Best Director of Photography
Best Editing

International Sign Language Film Festival, Tolosa, Spain

2011

Best Drama
Best Director

Toronto International Deaf Films & Arts Festival, Canada

2012

Best Director (Louis Neethling)

Cinedeaf, Rome, Italy

2012

Best Actress (Sarah Beauvoisin)

Ippocampus Ciak, Milan, Italy


Found

Year Award Festival

2016

Award of Merit, Documentary Short

Accolade Global Film Competition


Four Deaf Yorkshiremen go to Blackpool

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Film
Best Director (Charlie Swinbourne)

International Sign Language Festival, Tolosa, Spain


Hope

Year Award Festival

2019

Deaf Shorts Showcase Award

Encounters Film Festival

2019

Best Film
Best Director (David Ellington)
Best Actress (Julia Wejnar)
Audience Award for Best Drama

X Tolosa International Deaf Film Festival


Life Out There

Year Award Festival

2014

Honourable Mention

Picture This, Canada

2015

Best Actor (Sean Richards)
Best Actress (Rebecca-Anne Withey)
Best Film

Manos K Rien Festival IV, San Sebastian (Spain)


My Song

Year Award Festival

2011

Best Short Film

Deaf in the Picture, Holland

2011

Best Actress (Lara Steward)

Clin d'Oeil, France


Punk Chef: Kids Challenge - Episode 1

Year Award Festival

2016

Best Children's Programme (nomination)

Broadcast Awards


Scottish Islanders

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Documentary

Deaffest, UK


Shakespeare: Found in Translation

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Documentary Short Film

Toronto International Deaf Film Festival, Canada


Signs of an Affair

Year Award Festival

2017

Best Actress (Jean St Clair)

Clin d'Oeil, France

2017

Best Director (Louis Neethling)

CineDeaf, Rome, Italy

2018

Audience Participation Award

Shanghai Deaf Film Festival


Small World 1: Episode 1

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Actor (Brian Duffy)

Deaffest, UK


Small World 1: Episode 3

Year Award Festival

2017

Best Actor (Matthew Gurney)

Deaffest, UK


Still Here

Year Award Festival

2012

Best Actor (John Smith)

 Ippocampus Ciak, Milan, Italy

2013

Best Comedy

Toronto International Deaf Films & Arts Festival, Canada

2013

Best Actor (Hal Draper)

Deaffest

2013

Best Actress (Jean St Clair)

Clin d'Oeil, France

2013

Best Director (Louis Neethling)
Best Screenplay

International Sign Language Festival, Tolosa, Spain

2014

Best Comedy/Musical

Seattle Deaf Film Festival, USA


Supersonic

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Fantasty/Animation

Toronto International Deaf Film Festival, Canada

2016

Best Short Film

Providence Children's Film Festival, USA

2016

Best Action/Triller Film

Seattle Deaf Film Festival, USA

2016

Best of Festival Award (Shorts)

Superfest International Disability Festival, USA


To Know Him

Year Award Festival

2018

Deaf Shorts Award

Encounters Film Festival

2018

Nomination for Best Performance (female) in a single drama or drama series (Jemma Joyce)

Royal Television Society (RTS) North West

2018

Nomination for Best Script Writer (Kellie Smith)

Royal Television Society (RTS) North West

2018

Nomination for Best British Short Film

British Independent Film Awards

2019

Longlisted for Best British Short Film

BAFTA

2019

Best Film
Best Director (Ted Evans)
Best Actress (Jemma Joyce)

Deaffest, Wolverhampton, UK


Tree Fairy

Year Award Festival

2014

Best Director (Louis Neethling)
Best Drama

Maine Deaf Film Festival, USA

2014

Best Drama

Irish Deaf Film Festival

2015

Best Director (Louis Neethling)
Audience Choice Award

Toronto International Deaf Film Festival, Canada

2015

Best Director (Louis Neethling)
Best Film
Best Actress (Olivia Jordan-Caws)

Deaffest, Wolverhampton, UK

2015

Best Drama

Cindeaf, Rome, Italy


Who cares?

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Documentary

Deaffest

2013

Best Foreign Film

Finland Sign Language Film Festival

2013

Best Director (Camilla Arnold)

Cindeaf, Italy

2015

Documentary Award

Picture This, Canada


Wicked 2: Programme 1

Year Award Festival

2009

Best TV Programme

Deaffest

2009

Doing Media Differently: Factual Programming

RADAR People of the Year 


Wicked 3: Programme 8

Year Award Festival

2011

Best TV Programme

Deaffest, UK


Zoom 2011: Five Needles

Year Award Festival

2012

Youth Prize

European Film Festival, Miami

2013

Best Drama

Toronto Deaf Film Festival, Canada


Zoom 2012: Crossing the Divide

Year Award Festival

2012

Runner Up, Best Documentary

Irish Deaf Film Festival, Ireland

2013

Best Short Documentary

Toronto Deaf Film Festival, Canada

2013

Honourable mention

Picture This Film Festival, Canada


Zoom 2012: Little World

Year Award Festival

2012

Best Experimental

1st Irish Deaf Film Festival, Ireland

2012

Best International Short

Turquoise Film Festival, Australia

2012

Best Animation

Maine Deaf Film Festival, USA

2013

Honourable Mention

Picture This Film Festival, Canada


Zoom 2012: September 11th

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Actress (Aliya Gulamani)

Deaffest, UK

2014

Best Actress (Aliya Gulamani)

International Sign Language Festival, Tolosa (Spain)


Zoom 2012: Strangers

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Director (Brian Duffy)
Best Actor (William Grint)

Clin d'Oeil, France


Zoom 2014: If I Don't Lose, I'll Lose

Year Award Festival

2015

Best Actress (Caroline Parker)

CineDeaf, Rome, Italy

2015

Best Actress (Caroline Parker)

Clin d'Oeil, France

2016

Best Short Comedy Screenplay Award

Alliance for Women in Media Southern California and Genii Awards


Zoom 2014: The Big Decisions

Year Award Festival

2015

Second Prize

Cinema Touching Disability Film Festival, Texas, USA

2016

Best Short Film

LA Disability Film Festival, USA


Zoom Focus 2014: Double Discrimination

Year Award Festival

2016

Disability Justice Award

Superfest International Film Festival, USA


Zoom Focus: Confession

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Art Direction

Toronto Deaf Film Festival, Canada


Zoom Focus: The End

Year Award Festival

2011

Honorable Mention

Deaffest, UK

2011

Best Film

Clin d'Oeil, France

2012

Best Short Drama

Seattle Deaf Film Festival, USA

2012

Best Short Film

Cinedeaf, Rome, Italy

2012

Best Film

Irish Deaf Film Festival, Ireland

2012

Best Film

Look and Roll Festival, Switzerland

2013

Best Director (Ted Evans)

Deaffest, UK

2014

International TV Award of Sign Language Productions

SVT, Sweden

2015

Audience Award

Nottingham Alternative Film Network, UK


Zoom Focus: You, Me

Year Award Festival

2013

Best Director (Simon Herdman)

Toronto Deaf Film Festival, Canada

2016

Best Drama Film

Seattle Deaf Film Festival, USA


We will use your email address to contact you about our programmes and news. For more information, please see our privacy policy.